Post Divorce
[…] My ex has a new love. Can I quit paying alimony?
Jerry is gleeful – at least for the moment. Two years ago, he and his long-time spouse, Suzie, divorced. Jerry was ordered to pay Suzie a boodle of alimony, and every month he would say to himself, “I wish Suzie would get a boyfriend so I could quit paying her all this alimony.” Now it finally happened. Jerry read on Suzie’s Facebook page that she is dating, and a friend told him that her new love has spent the night. Hurrah?
Well, it’s not necessarily that simple. Let’s look at what Georgia’s “live-in lover” statute, O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19 (b), has to says:
“Subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony for the support of a spouse, the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify provisions made for periodic payments of permanent alimony for the support of the former spouse. As used in this subsection, the word “cohabitation” means dwelling together continuously and openly in a meretricious relationship with another person, regardless of the sex of the other person.”